Staff List


Senior Leadership Team

Mr Simon Antwis Headmaster

Mr Simon Antwis

M Ed, BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Mrs Helen Hier Deputy Head, Spanish Teacher

Mrs Helen Hier

M Ed; BA Hons Spanish/Italian; PGCE

Mrs Mary Layland Head of Prep School, DSL (Prep School), Head of Sciences Faculty

Mrs Mary Layland

BSc Hons Biology; PGCE; M Ed Educational Management

Mr Michael Gatt Physics and History Teacher, DSL (Senior School)

Mr Michael Gatt

BSc Hons Geology, PGCE

Mrs Nicola McGinley School Business Manager (Mon-Wed); H&S Coordinator; Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Nicola McGinley

PGCE, CIPD, BSC Hons

Mrs Jo Coles Business Manager (Thu-Fri); Senior Leadership Team;

Mrs Jo Coles

BA Hons Business Management. ACCA


Senior School Staff

Mrs Helen Hier Deputy Head, Spanish Teacher

Mrs Helen Hier

M Ed; BA Hons Spanish/Italian; PGCE

Margaret Parker Head of Sixth Form, French Teacher

Margaret Parker

Mrs Sue Smith Head of Key Stage 4, Geography Teacher

Mrs Sue Smith

Master of Arts, PGCE, BA Hons Humanities

Mr Stephen Martin Head of Key Stage 3, PE Teacher

Mr Stephen Martin

Mrs Kelly Burns Head of English Faculty, English Teacher

Mrs Kelly Burns

BA Hons; PGCE

Miss Laura Evans Head of Arts Faculty, Art & Graphics Teacher

Miss Laura Evans

BA Fine Art; PGCE

Rachel Smart Head of Languages & Arts Faculty; Spanish & French Teacher

Rachel Smart

BA Hons French/Spanish; PGCE

Name, Job Title & E-mail address Qualifications
ANDREWS, ANDREA

Biology Teacher

B.Sc. (Hons); PG. Dip; PGCE

 

BEALE, Lauren

Music Teacher

 BA Hons: PGCE
BESSELL, KAREN

Teaching Assistant

NVQ Level 3 in early years and education

 

COLE, MATTHEW

Chemistry Teacher

BSc Hons  Chemistry. PGCE in Secondary Science.
CORTHINE, HAYLEY

Drama Teacher; KS3 Art Teacher Teaching Assistant

BA Hons, QTS, Diploma in Drama

 

DAVIES, HUW

History Teacher

BA Hons Hist; PGCE
EVANS, CRAIG

Maths Teacher

BSc (Hons) Mathematics; PGCE
GALLAGHER, AODHAN

Biology Teacher

BSc Applied Physiology, PGCE

 

HODGES, CATHRYN

Duke of Edinburgh Award Coordinator

Sports Leaders UK Level 2 Award in Basic Expedition Leadership
HOWE, BEVERLEY

Business Studies Teacher; Careers Advisor

B Ed. Hons; Cert Ed.

 

JONES, GRANT

Physics and Maths teacher

B Eng (Hons), GTP
LAMBERT, CATHERINE

Biology Teacher; ALN Coordinator; DSL Senior School

 

 

PHILLIPS, KATHY

Science Technician; 

MiBiol, HND Applied Biology; HNC Equine Science, Level 3 TA, Level 3 SEN, Drama Diploma
REES, PAUL

Maths Teacher

BSC Hons Maths; PGCE
REOHORN, CATHERINE

Psychology Teacher

PGCE (FE) M, LLB (Hons)

 

ROLLS, JESSICA

English Teacher; Teacher of extra-curricular photography

BA Hons English Literature with Music; PGCE
ROSSER, SIAN

PE Teacher & KS3 Maths Teacher

BSc in Sport and PE, PGCE

 

WARD, KATHARINE

Catering Teacher

BSc Food Science, HND Science (Technology of Food)
WILLIAMS, LOUISE

Art & Textiles Teacher

BA Hons Art, Fashion, Textiles; PGCE
YEMM, Leon

IT Teacher

 BSc Computing ; PGCE


Prep School Staff

Mrs Mary Layland Head of Prep School, DSL (Prep School), Head of Sciences Faculty

Mrs Mary Layland

BSc Hons Biology; PGCE; M Ed Educational Management

Chris Emanuel Deputy Head of Prep, Year 6 Teacher

Chris Emanuel

B Ed Hons; PG Dip

BAKER, NICOLA

Teaching Assistant

NNEB

 

 

CURRAN, PATRICIA

Playworker; Holiday Club; Out of Hours; Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Higher Diploma in Education, BA Hons in English and Geography
DAVIES, CLARE

Year 3 Teacher

 

B Ed Hons
HARRIS, LUCY
Year 5 Teacher
 BSc. Genetics; PGCE
KING, ANGELA

Nursery Teacher; DSL Early Years

BA Hons Education, PGCE

KING, Claire

Reception Teacher; Literacy Coordinator

 BA Childhood Studies / PGCE
LAKE, GLORIA

Senior Playworker; Holiday Club

NVQ Early Years Care & Education Level 2 & 3
LEDWELL, LORAINE

Teaching Assistant

Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in Schools (QCF) -level 3
LEWIS, THOMAS

Year 4 Teacher

BA Hons Geography PGCE

PARRISH, JOSIE

Out of Hours Assistant; Nursery; Teaching Assistant

Edexcel  Level 3 BTEC National Diploma in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
SCHOFIELD, KATE

Year 1 Teacher; Foundation Coordinator

BSc Hons. Psychology; PGCE

SMITHEN, BEVERLEY

Nursery Teacher; Named First Aider; Fire Warden; Health and Safety Committee

BA Hons Degree 2:1  in Education, PGCE

VANDERBRINK, CARMEN

Year 2 Techer; Numeracy Coordinator

BA Hons Educ & Early Years; PGCE


Operations & Administration

Mrs Nicola McGinley School Business Manager (Mon-Wed); H&S Coordinator; Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Nicola McGinley

PGCE, CIPD, BSC Hons

Mrs Jo Coles Business Manager (Thu-Fri); Senior Leadership Team;

Mrs Jo Coles

BA Hons Business Management. ACCA

BARNARD, KEITH

Site Manager; Fire safety assistant

 

 

BROWN, LISA

Finance & Admin Officer; Educational Visits Coordinator

 

 

COUPLAND, CHRISTOPHER

Groundsman

DAVEY, GARRY

Minibus Driver

07817 460707

PSV Driver
DOMACHOWSKI, FRANCES

Secretary

FOWLKES, HOLLY

Marketing & Admissions Manager

 MInstAM
HYMAN, GRAHAM

Minibus Driver

07817 460940

Full D1 Licence; Child Protection Training
MURPHY, Eamon

Groundsman

MURPHY, SHAN

Exams Officer

PGCE, B Mus

 

 

SNOOK, TIMOTHY

Network Manager

MCP, MCSA Security and MCSE Security

 

KERSWELL, DEBORAH

Kitchen Manager/Chef

City & Guilds Levels 1 & 2 Catering
CULLIFORD, LAURA

General Kitchen Assistant

GRIFFITHS, RENATAGeneral Kitchen Assistant
PRYCE, SIAN

General Kitchen Assistant

SCOTT, Suzie
General Kitchen Assistant